Friday, January 27, 2012

Musings on a day when it's raining...really?!?

Well this week has been an interesting one, the in-laws are suppose to be off to Florida today, but in Ottawa we have rain! I mean shouldn't it be snow...well ok it will be snow in the afternoon, but I left the house this morning to pouring rain! :P So hopefully they will be able to leave without too many issues.

The Lovely Montreal Road and North River Rd, Ottawa
Yuk! It sure is yucky out there! So on Wednesday night the hubby and I went out for dinner with Gift Certificate from my parents this past Christmas. It was at SushiGo! and it was Awesome! Super yummy as you can see below. I had the Shrimp Tempura Roll, The Classic Californian and the Tomato (which was cucumber, cream cheese and sundried tomato) YUM!!! They opened a new store in Orleans, so I think this will be my new Sushi shop!

SushiGo - Shrimp Tempura, Classic Californian and Tomato Rolls
Last night I made some progress in my SSP and cutting my fabric (sorry no pics yet). I think I have 5 fabrics left to cut out, so that means I should be ready to piece starting on the weekend! YAY! I won't get anything done tonight, but that is OK. It is Robbie Burns night (I know his Bday is really the 25th, but whatev!) for us and a bunch of friends. We do this every year, though this year it is on Friday, so it makes it a lot more difficult to get there. (They are in Almonte now) so a bit of a drive. So I am looking forward to see the gang and see how they all have been doing since last year.

This weekend is still kinda in the air as to what is happening. The hubby has a Yumi course on Sunday, and unless my sister S. is going to be in Montreal then I won't bother going. I have lots of sewing to do and eventually get all of my stuff out of the room so I can paint and renovate! Then I have to think about some new garb, I really need something new as I am a bit bored with what I have. Maybe some linen kirtles for Pennsic and a coat or something...

Ok I admit it! I have been coveting Sarah's Transitional Era Wrap Gown at Mode Historique! I LOVE all her work and would LOVE to meet her and hopefully Geek out together...but I would be so intimidated since she has done so much great stuff! I have been trying to decide if I want to concentrate on a particular era for my SCA clothing. I love Tudor and Elizabethan, but I play in so many different sandboxes that it is hard for me to decide. Maybe this is part of the process...when I am ready to concentrate on one specific time frame and work towards making my skills perfect I will have found a time frame I really want to do. I have to say that I also really like Catherin's grab too! She has a massive loom and does amazing textile work! Maybe sometime soon I will make it out to her A&S day. (her blog is A Day In The Life) Oh so much going on in my SCA brain! LOL

We have the Saint Valentines Day Massacre in Barrie coming up in February, so I want to maybe have something new, but we shall see depending on my schedule.

Well wish me luck as always!

PS. Yup no signature yet...I have to work on that! What would you like to see? Erin or Emelote or just a cool stylized E? Leave me a comment about it!

No comments: